Irwin Schiff Trial update by Mark Yannone
[…] 5) What is the purpose of the list of non-exempt types of income found in 26 CFR § 1.861-8T(d)(2)(iii), and why is my domestically earned income not on that list?
6) What types of income (if any) are not exempted by any statute, but are nonetheless “excluded by law” (not subject to the income tax) because they are, under the Constitution, not taxable by the federal government?
Reasons for questions 1 and 2:
The regulations at 26 CFR § 1.861-8 begin by stating that Sections 861(b) and 863(a) state in general terms “how to determine taxable income of a taxpayer from sources within the United States” after gross income from the U.S. has been determined. Section 1.861-1(a)(1) confirms that “taxable income from sources within the United States” is to be determined in accordance with the rules of 26 USC § 861(b) and 26 CFR § 1.861-8 (see also 26 CFR §§ 1.862-1(b), 1.863-1(c)).