Saturday, October 01, 2005
[…] Well, I know when it comes to the federal income tax, the Supreme Court recognizes that one does not have to be assessed before payment is required ...

"Taking a more metaphysical tack, Baral contends that income tax is "paid" under § 6511(b)(2)(A) only when the income tax is assessed--here, June 1 or July 19, 1993, see supra, at 1008--because the concept of payment makes sense only when the liability is "defined, known, and fixed by assessment," Brief for Petitioner 9. But the Code directly contradicts the notion that payment may not occur before assessment. See § 6151(a) ("[T]he person required to make [a return of tax] shall, without assessment or notice and demand from the Secretary, pay such tax ... at the time and place fixed for filing the return" (emphasis added)) ..." - Baral v. U.S., 528 U.S. 431

By Anonymous Anonymous, at 10/02/2005 7:16 AM  

The 9th Circuit said, as a result of the Cheek decision by the Supreme Court, that decision effectively overturned all relevant prior
precedents issued by the 9th Circuit.