Saturday, October 01, 2005
[…] In English: The court just allowed the IRS to STEAL the taxpayer's overpayment by Bastiat's "LEGAL PLUNDER".

By Anonymous Anonymous, at 10/02/2005 6:33 PM  

Anonymous said...

Irwin can't even understand the difference between gross income and net income.

An assertion without proof may be refuted without proof.

You are wrong.

By Anonymous Anonymous, at 10/02/2005 6:36 PM  

Okay, the short answer to Mr. Rookard's post:

But the Code directly contradicts the notion that payment may not occur before assessment. See § 6151(a) ("[T]he person required to make [a return of tax] shall, without assessment or notice and demand from the Secretary, pay such tax ... at the time and place fixed for filing the return" (emphasis added))

That's a mighty fine Idea. See § 6151(a).

Sec. 6151. Time and place for paying tax shown on returns

-STATUTE-
(a) General rule