Saturday, August 13, 2005
[…] Dale Eastman has corrected him concerning IRS's assessment authority, but left much of AC's nonsense unaddressed.

You must have me confused with somebody on your side of the fence.

I am now going to withdraw my correction to post an exerpt of what I have just written.

What you call nonsense, I left unaddressed because he is CORRECT... You are not.
http://home.sprintmail.com/~dalereastman/

By Anonymous Anonymous, at 8/15/2005 12:34 AM  

The triple x's are place holders for numbering these statements of fact in the document I am currently writing.

xxx. Treasury regulation 26 CFR 301.6203-1 states, “The assessment shall be made by an assessment officer signing the summary record of assessment. The summary record, through supporting records, shall provide identification of the taxpayer, the character of the liability assessed, the taxable period, if applicable, and the amount of the assessment.

xxx. Treasury regulation 26 CFR 301.6203-1 states, “The amount of the assessment shall, in the case of tax shown on a return by the taxpayer, be the amount so shown, and in all other cases the amount of the assessment shall be the amount shown on the supporting list or record.

xxx. The “amount shown on the supporting list or record” can only be assessed if the amount (of liability) shown on the supporting list or record is a liability the Secretary (and by delegation, his delegate) is “Authorized” to assess.